Privacy & Cookies Policy

Like our first aid courses we don’t like to use any jargon or fancy language. We like to keep things simple and plain which is what you will find here in our privacy & cookies policy. If you there is anything you don’t understand then just ask!

Lakes First Aid are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy, together with our terms and conditions, explains what personal data we will collect from you and how will will use it.

By visiting www.lakesfirstaid.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. This does not affect you data protection rights, including the right of access, to request an amendment and to restrict certain processing of your data.

1. Information we may collect from you

You may give us information about yourself such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, financial and credit card information by:

  • Filling in forms on our website when booking a course
  • Filling in forms on our website to make a payment or create an invoice
  • Corresponding with us by phone or e-mail
  • Completing a contact form on our website

2. How we use your information 

We use your information in the following ways:

  • To fulfil our contract with you, provide you with a service and to improve our services
  • To provide you with a personalised experience on our website
  • To comply with any obligations to our awarding bodies
  • To contact you about your booking and / or your account
  • To protect the security & safety of our courses & our customers
  • To detect and prevent fraud and to resolve any disputes

3. Collecting functional Data

Some of the information that we collect is necessary for us to register you for your first aid qualification. This is known as ‘functional data’ and you will not be able to opt out from this data collection, sharing and / or processing.  We are required under the terms of our First Aid Awarding Bodies to collect and store details of all participants that attend our courses.  Further information about what information is collected can be found in the table below.

4. Sharing your personal information

Lakes First Aid will not sell your personal information. Nor will we use your information for marketing purposes or for creating mailing lists. We will only share your information with our awarding bodies. The following is what information we share, how long this information is stored and how you can contact our awarding bodies for further details about how they store and use this information.

Name of awarding body

Contact details

Purpose for sharing information

Information that we share

Duration information is kept for

The First Aid Industry Body (FAIB)

Ian Kershaw

4 Ashdown Ave, Woodley, Stockport SK6 1LL

0161 494 9045

info@faib.co.uk

Occasional sampling for quality assurance purposes  Name only 5 years

The Qualifications Network (QNUK)

Suite 23,
East Lodge Business Village, Botany Bay, Middlesex,
EN2 8AS020 8366 5049

CentreSupport@Qualifications-Network.co.uk

To verify and award an Ofqual recognised qualification Name, DOB, address, telephone number, email title & date of any courses attended 5 years

Joint Approvals Unit for Periodic Training (JAUPT)

9 Warren Yard, Warren Park, Stratford Road, Milton Keynes, MK12 5NW

0844 800 4184

enquiries@jaupt.org.uk

To verify and approve Driver Training awards (Driver CPC) Name, email address, driving licence number & driving category 5 years

ELearn First Aid (Tiger Lily First Aid Training)

Norwood House, 9 Dyke Rd, Brighton BN1 3FE

0300 3020 999

hello@tigerlilytraining.co.uk

To provide an online (e-learning) module for our courses, known as blended learning Name only 3 years

Active Aid Limited

Pete Cunningham

61 Silver Howe Cl, Kendal LA9 7NW

data@active-aid.co.uk

Course registration, providing login information to access an online portal. This includes a reminder service for certificate renewals Name, address, email, DOB, driving licence number (CPC courses only), course feedback, title & date of any courses attended  6 years

5. Where we store your personal data

We have appropriate measures in place to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your information or its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

All information you provide to us is stored by us on secure servers within the European Economic Area, which are provided by our third party hosting provider FCS Websites & Green Web Hosting.  Our website uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) which is a security feature that encrypts data transmitted to our website. 

Any payment transactions will be encrypted and are managed by Stripe, a third party payment processor.

We will store your information for six years, unless we are under any legal or regulatory obligation to store it for longer or if you ask us to continue to store it.

6. Your responsibilities

Where you have chosen to register an account and create a password to access certain parts of our services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our associate networks, and awarding bodies. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7. Your rights

The Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to:

  • Access all information held about you
  • Be informed about what type of information we hold about you
  • Rectify any information that we hold about you (for example, if it is inaccurate)
  • Erase any information that we hold about you, subject to our legal obligations or regulatory obligations
  • Restrict how we process any information that we hold about you
  • Object to our collection, processing or storage of any information that we hold about you

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at enquiries@lakesfirstaid.co.uk and we will be happy to assist.

8. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy from time to time will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

9. Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your internet browser or the hard drive of your computer, only if you agree to this. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

We will use cookies for the purposes of Google Analytics, when you complete an order or when you login to your account.  These cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. This information will not identify you personally as it is statistical data only.

We may from time to time use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.

Analytical/performance cookies

We use Google Analytics to help us recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies

These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences.

10. Blocking cookies

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your internet browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you choose to block all cookies, you may not be able to access parts of our website.

11. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@lakesfirstaid.co.uk

The Information Commissioner’s Office additionally provides further information about data protection and can assist with any complaints about how we collect, process and store your information.  You can additionally raise a complaint with us directly by emailing enquiries@lakesfirstaid.co.uk or writing to 15 Station Road, Penruddock, Penrith, CA11 0RR

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) the data controller is Ross Wallace at Lakes First Aid whose registered address is at 15 Station Road, Penruddock, Penrith, CA11 0RR